Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:
What data do we collect ?

We sometimes collect the following data:

  • Personally identifiable information (name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Submitted ideas and initiatives for carbon saving projects
How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our
    submission’s forms or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
How will we use your data?

NN2NZ collects your data so that we can:

  • Collate information, ideas and project submissions you wish to share with
    NN2NZ.
  • Contact you to get further information about your project submission.

If you agree, we may share your data with our project partners (Cranfield University) so that they can review and analyse the social benefits or carbon saving potential of your project submission.

How do we store your data?

We securely store your data via cloud storage. We ensure that confidential information is protected from accidental release into the public domain. Project owned laptops and mobile devices are password protected and encrypted. Personal devices used to store work-related information are also encrypted.

We will keep your submitted project data and personal information for the duration of the project. Once this time has expired, we will delete your Personally identifiable information data.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification -You have the right to request that us correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure -You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 01536 560 222

Add Your Heading TaOr write to us: NN2NZ Project, Electric Corby CIC, Corby Enterprise Centre, London Road, Priors Hall Park, Corby NN17 5EU ext Here

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website
What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • ¬†Functionality – we use these cookies so that we recognise you on our
    website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could
    include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party
    and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – we use these cookies to collect information about your visit to
    our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about
    your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some
    limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. How to
    manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 May 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on to you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us

Call us at: 01536 560 222

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on to you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that NN2NZ has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.